Dear Friend: Cozy Fall Reading Recommendations 📚🍂☕
Historical fiction, atmospheric autumn books, companions for transitions & food reads for your fall, with the highly sensitive reader in mind.
Dear Friend,
Fall tends to have me wanting to read books that match the season in some way. As our days (at least in the Northern hemisphere) grow shorter, I want to curl up with a good book and a mug of something warm and delicious. I often find myself drawn to cozy books, whether that is something historical or food-related or a bit atmospheric.
Here are some of my fall favorites in case you’d like some recommendations for your own reading to match the start of this cozy season.
I hope you find one or maybe even a stack from this list to bring some comfort and delight to this autumn.
I hope you get to curl up in a snug place, with the flickering light of a candle or a fireplace with some warm apple cider or a favorite tea.
Cozy Fall Reading Recommendations—
Foodie books for fall:
While there’s some constant crowd-pleasers for my family’s meals, regardless of the season, our dinner menu (& my desire to bake in general) tends to shift as we head to cooler days. With fall’s arrival, I tend to make less sandwiches, salads and burgers and make more slow-cooker meals, soups and comfort foods, including baking all sorts of things. As I tend to spend more time in the kitchen in fall, I’m also drawn to spending more time reading about food. Here are a few of my favorite books that focus on the joy of eating well.
▪ The Two Blue Doors Series: A Table By the Window, Reservations for Two, Together at the Table by Hillary Manton Lodge
This cozy trilogy is one of my favorites, and I love how much good food there is in these pages, as we journey with our protagonist, Juliette, a food writer in a restaurant family, through big life changes. There are elements of long-distance love, dual timeline, grief & transition, and recipes at the end of chapters. This series makes me especially hungry for French & Italian cuisine!
▪ Bread and Wine by Shauna Niequist
This book is one I’ve come back to again and again over the years, with essays about food and nourishment that feel like you’re hearing from a friend or a kind big sister plus delicious recipes that I make often. (Gaia Cookies, Magical White Bean Soup, Farmer’s Market Potato Salad & Green Well Salad are all favorites, and many of her recipes are gluten-free.) Shauna writes about the beautiful things that happen when we show up around the table, and this one reminds my heart that I get to tell the people I feed that I love them, and that our table is a sacred space to experience the Lord’s goodness.
▪ My Life in France by Julia Child
I’m a big fan of the movie, Julie and Julia and the Julia Child parts are always my favorites. This is the book Julia’s parts are based on, and I love how much of her enthusiasm and delight and magic come through these pages. This book never fails to make me hungry. We read it for my Paper Ladies’ book club in the past, and someone who didn’t even read it was inspired to roast a chicken the next day!
▪ Runners-up:
The Magic of Lemon Drop Pie, Redwall, Measuring Up, The Kitchen Front, Garlic and Sapphires
Atmospheric fall books:
As a highly sensitive person, I tend to be really careful about the books I’m reading to not give my imagination anything that it could run away with. I usually avoid anything that might be considered thriller or horror, even if I can appreciate the appeal of being “deliciously scared” as Anne says. These books all have an element of mystery and being atmospheric (think a little spooky or magical) without being too frightening or gory.
▪ The Thirteenth Tale by Diane Setterfield
If you just read the back, you might think it sounds a little boring as a biographer is tasked with writing down a famous author’s story but it was anything but boring. It felt like the perfect mysterious book for fall. I was nervous for triggering material as this mystery unfolded, but I was grateful for how much things were hinted at rather than shown to shock the reader. I loved how much this book surprised me and drew me in.
▪ A River Enchanted & A Fire Endless by Rebecca Ross
This duology is lovely, grounded in myth and mystery. I loved the world-building. If you enjoy the enemies to lovers trope and fantasy for grown-ups, this one did it all so well.
If you’re looking for a fall read, this one is atmospheric and a little spooky, without being outright scary or gory.
▪ The Unknown Beloved by Amy Harmon
I can hardly believe I’m recommending a book about a serial killer. These characters were so real, I could have touched them. And I love how much of the real history of these events that Amy Harmon used in her writing. Her imagination and writing gave redemption and life to some tragic killings. I usually can't handle much violence, and I think Amy handled things sensitively and well.
Ps. If you’re feeling especially sensitive and tender, there are some potential triggering elements that might not be the best fit for you right now. I know I wouldn’t pick this up in a more fragile season. This is definitely a book that kept me on the edge of my seat and felt pretty intense. Feel free to message me if you want to know more specifics.
▪ Bring Me Your Midnight by Rachel Griffin
Every Rachel Griffin book (Wild is the Witch, The Nature of Witches) has been a YA delight and I'm so glad the trend continues. I loved the forbidden romance and how she developed this magical world. I’ve seen this one described as cozy, cottage-core witchy vibes, and I have to agree.
▪ Runners-up:
Spells for Forgetting, Enchantment, Once Upon A River, Spinning Silver, Three Pines series, Mitford series, The Very Secret Society of Irregular Witches
Historical fiction for fall:
I’m someone who really enjoys learning about history through fiction, but heading back in time in the fall feels especially cozy to me. I love heading to another time and place, finding characters to love and root for, even if our specifics may look pretty different. These ones feel especially lovely for autumn.
▪ These Is My Words by Nancy E. Turner
The diary format doesn’t always work for me, but in this one, it absolutely does. I adored Sarah’s character and both her fierceness, kindness and even innocence that felt real and true. This story reminded me of what I loved about the Little House books. It felt extra lovely to learn that this book is inspired by the author’s own family memoirs. There is plenty of suffering in this story, but endurance and hope to accompany it. Feel free to message me if you’d to know more specifics about content.
▪ Homecoming by Kate Morton
Kate Morton’s books tend to feel atmospheric and engaging for me, as she unfolds a mystery in dual timeline and this one really worked for me. For a murder mystery, I appreciate the way the historical element grounds the book and keeps things from feeling too shocking, while still keeping my interest.
▪ The Year of Miss Agnes by Kirkpatrick Hill
The Year of Miss Agnes is a beautiful story of a kind, creative teacher who comes to a rural community in Alaska in 1948. This short, middle-grade reader truly captures the magic of a teacher who instills a love of learning in her students, because of the love she has for those she teaches. There was so much I loved about this one, but I don’t want to say much but instead urge you to read for yourself this precious book that brought me to tears.
▪ Runners-up:
Sweet Home Alaska, The Matchmaker’s Gift, The Witch of Blackbird Pond, A Place to Hang the Moon, The Guernsey Literary and Sweet Potato Peel Pie, Caddie Woodlawn
Gentle spiritual companions for transition:
The fall often brings personal transition, along with the seasonal transition. This year is certainly that for me, and I wonder if it might be for you too. Here are a few books that have been gentle companions for my own transitions, including this current one.
▪ Sensible Shoes by Sharon Garlough Brown
This is the first book in this fiction series, but could be a stand-alone if desired. This series has been a companion to my own tender places of transition and I love that this first book begins in the fall. Sharon Garlough Brown seems to capture depth of characters and story, while showing the reality & messiness of spiritual growth. This one is far from preachy or neat and tidy, in the best of ways.
▪ The Night is Normal by Dr. Alicia Britt Chole
I know a book is a winner when I'm pausing every few pages to write down a quote or to linger with something that is resonating with my heart. The Night Is Normal is just such a book. I'm so grateful for the way Alicia Britt Chole writes, normalizing the hard seasons of our life and what that means for our faith. This is a gentle, encouraging, challenging book that I highly recommend.
▪ Hinds Feet on High Places by Hannah Hurnard
This allegory has been a companion for my heart in many seasons of transition, and I’m currently soaking it up again. This particular edition is illustrated and the beauty of it’s pages only enhances my reading experience. I’m always amazed at how the Lord uses Much-Afraid’s story to meet my heart in the midst of my own season, whatever those specifics may be.
▪ Runners-up:
Prayer in the Night, Try Softer, Starting Something New, Courage, Dear Heart, Learning to Walk in the Dark, The Book of Common Courage
And the one novel I’d press into your hands if I could:
To end this cozy book list, I’d recommend this delightful new release that is for anyone who loves books.
▪ The Wishing Game by Meg Shaffer
If Charlie and the Chocolate Factory became a love letter to all of us who were helped by the books we read as a child, and starred your favorite author instead of Willy Wonka, this would be it. I absolutely loved this one. It was magical and hopeful, staying grounded without being saccharine sweet.
Dear friend, I'd love to hear from you. I’d love to hear one of your favorite cozy books, a book you’re excited to try from this list or if we have any favorites in common, I’d be so glad to know. And if you have any questions about content or triggering elements in any of these books, I’m happy to help. Feel free to just hit "reply" to this email. I truly read and savor every email that comes my way, even if I don’t always have the space to respond.
Warmly,
Alison
These are FABULOUS lists, thank you for sharing!! For the cozy mystery section, I would add the entire Flavia deLuce series by Alan Bradley. A precocious young British girl, lover of all things science, helps solve crime in her small 1950s town. Light suspense with a touch of humor.
Aww - thanks so much for giving the Blue Doors series a shout-out, that was totally unexpected but so sweet to see!
Lots of favorites on this lIst - The Very Secret Society of Irregular Witches was a new find that I'd put off but was delighted by. Wishing Game is on my tbr so I'm glad you liked it!
I also find Susanna Kearsley books to be good fall reads, and while sometimes they can be slower to get into, they make really good rereads. Still Life With Breadcrumbs is a favorite fall/winter read, and Chateau of Echoes, by Siri Mitchell, is another annual reread that just feels cozy (it was actually one of the comp books for the Blue Doors series, back when we were pitching them!).